CATEGORY
A-1 Ganeshpuri ,Shiv Chowk, Shalimar garden,Ghaziabad ,Uttar pradesh -201005 201005 Ghaziabad IN
PepperTap
A-1 Ganeshpuri ,Shiv Chowk, Shalimar garden,Ghaziabad ,Uttar pradesh -201005 Ghaziabad, IN
+919267996652 https://cdn1.storehippo.com/s/5f44d9bd8e23787428408d8d/5f58a04fd5d2e5800a28649f/webp/logo-480x480.png" care@peppertap.in

Privacy Policy

GFDN Services Private Limited, a private limited company registered under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 and having its registered office at P28, Ashiana SilverCrest Uppal Southend Sohna Road Gurgaon, Haryana-122004, hereinafter referred to as "GramFactory" or "We" or "the Company". The Company owns “Peppertap” as its trademark and www.peppertap.in is its domain name. 

The purpose of this privacy statement is to give you information on how the Company will collect and process your personal information when you use the Website or mobile application (“Apps”). This will include any personal information that you provide to us through this Website when you submit personal information. 

We advise you to read this Privacy Policy carefully. The Company values your trust & respects your privacy. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users / Customers while providing a personalized and valuable service.  By downloading and using the GramFactory application/ website you hereby agree that use of GramFactory's services or our interface implies your consent to the collection and use of your Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy"). In case you do not agree to the terms of this policy, please refrain from using or accessing GramFactory Website/Application.

Please note that the Company’s privacy policy may change at any time without prior notification, and it will be reflected on the policy. Please review the policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of any such changes 

General

Personal Information is any information that identifies you as an individual (data subject) directly or indirectly. Personal Information does not include information or data where you cannot be identified from. 

Collection and Storage of Information

We may collect, use, process, store, or transfer personal information such as: to provide for promotional offers to you through the Site and other channels to provide for promotional offers to you through the Site and other channels: Name including first and last name, email address, mobile phone number and contact details, Postal code, Demographic profile (like your age, gender, occupation, education, address etc.) and information about the pages on the site you visit/access, the links you click on the site, the number of times you access the page and any such browsing information. 

Any emails and/or SMS sent by GramFactory will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services & products and this Privacy Policy. 

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on the website. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on the website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on the website or not), your computer browser information, your IP address, and other information associated with your interaction with the website. We may also share your Mobile IP/Device IP with third party(ies) and to the best of our knowledge, be-life and representations given to us by these third party(ies) this information is not stored by them. 

Contacts Permissions: If you allow us to access your contact list information including you and your contacts’ e-mail ids and any other details saved therein, it enables us to provide social features to you and your friends/contacts such as sharing your orders with your friends/contacts, inviting your contacts to try our app, send across referral links to your friends/contacts, etc. We may also use this information to make recommendations for groceries. This information will be synced from your phone and stored on our servers.

Device information: We may need your device permission to get information about your device, like OS (operating system) name, mobile network, hardware model, unique device identifier, etc. Basis these inputs, we intend to optimize your order experience and thereby serving you better.

SMS: If you allow us to access your SMS, we read your SMS to autofill or pre-populate ‘OTP’ while making a transaction and to validate your mobile number. This provides you a seamless purchase experience while making an order and you do not need to move out of the app to read the SMS and then enter it in the app.

Phone: The app requires access to make phone calls so that you can make phone calls to our customer contact centres directly through the app.

Email ID: If you allow us to access your email id then, it enables us to send various deals and offers directly to your email.

Photo/ Media/ Files: We take media storage permissions to cache the images to provide seamless and fast experience while browsing our app.

Wi-Fi connection information: When you allow us the permission to detect your Wi-Fi connection, we optimize your experience such as more detailing on maps, better image loading etc.

Camera: You can grant camera permission as well to take pictures from your camera like that of the invoice, defected products etc., in our customer chat feature.

Further, you may from time to time choose to provide payment related financial information (credit card, debit card, bank account details, billing address etc.) on the website. We are committed to keeping all such sensitive data/information safe at all times and ensure that such data/information is only transacted over secure website [of approved payment gateways which are digitally encrypted], and provide the highest possible degree of care available under the technology presently in use.

The Company will not use your financial information for any purpose other than to complete a transaction with you.

To the extent possible, we provide you the option of not divulging any specific information that you wish for us not to collect, store or use. You may also choose not to use a particular service or feature on the website/application and opt out of any non-essential communications from the Company.

Further, transacting over the internet has inherent risks which can only be avoided by you following security practices yourself, such as not revealing account/login related information to any other person and informing our customer care team about any suspicious activity or where your account has/may have been compromised.

Company use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. Company offers certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”.

The Company also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help the Company provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the website that are placed by third parties. The Company does not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you send the Company personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities on the website, the Company may collect such information into a file specific to you.

The Company does not retain any information collected for any longer than is reasonably considered necessary by us, or such period as may be required by applicable laws. The Company may be required to disclose any information that is lawfully sought from it by a judicial or other competent body pursuant to applicable laws.

The website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites which we do not manage and control.


Use of Personal Information

We collect and use data, including your personal information in order to provide you with our products and services. The data is collected on requirement basis. 

Your personal information will be used to provide personalized features to you on the Site and to provide for promotional offers to you through the Site and other channels. GramFactory will also provide this information to its business associates and partners to get in touch with you as and when necessary to provide the services requested by you. We will use this information to preserve transaction history as governed by existing law or policy. We may also use contact information internally to direct its efforts for product improvement, to contact you as a survey respondent, to notify you if you win any contest; and to send you promotional materials from its contest sponsors or advertisers. We will also use this information to serve various promotional and advertising materials to you via display advertisements through the Google Ad network on third party websites. You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager. Information about Customers on an aggregate (excluding any information that may identify you specifically) covering Customer transaction data and Customer demographic and location data may be provided to partners of GramFactory for the purpose of creating additional features on the website, creating appropriate merchandising or creating new products and services and conducting marketing research and statistical analysis of customer behaviour and transactions, explicitly requested for, to resolve disputes, troubleshoot concerns, help promote safe services, collect money, measure consumer interest in our services, inform you about offers, products, services, updates, customize your experience, detect & protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our terms and conditions, etc.

Your contact information is also required to send you offers based on your previous orders and interests. You may be occasionally asked to take and to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, gender, etc.). We use this data to customize your experience at GramFactory, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters (numbers and letters) information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. We use such cookies and tracking technology depending on the features offered. No personal information will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Confidentiality & Security

Notwithstanding anything as provided in the Privacy Policy, we will keep your personal data as collected to:

  • Comply with governmental and other legal proceedings;
  • Protect the properties of the Company;
  • Enforce our Terms and Conditions.

GramFactory has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

Consent

By using GramFactory and/or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on GramFactory in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

Public Information

Any information that you may reveal in a review posting or other online discussion or forum is intentionally open to the public and is not in any way private. You should think carefully before disclosing any personally identifiable information in any public forum. What you have written may be seen and/or collected by third parties and may be used by others in ways we are unable to control or predict.

GramFactory will not use your financial information for any purpose other than to complete a transaction with you. GramFactory does not rent, sell, or share your personal information and will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information to third parties. In cases where it has your permission to provide products or services you have requested, and such information is necessary to provide these products or services the information may be shared with GramFactory's business associates and partners. GramFactory may, however, share consumer information on an aggregate with its partners or third parties where it deems necessary. In addition GramFactory may use this information for promotional offers, to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person, violations of the Site’s terms of use or to defend against legal claims; special circumstances such as compliance with subpoenas, court orders, requests/order from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure.

Restriction of Liability

The Company makes no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the contents of advertisement of third parties displayed at our Website. By using the website, you agree that the Company will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission and/or unauthorized acts of third parties.

To correct or update any information you have provided, the Site allows you to do it online. In the event of loss of access details, you can send an e-mail to: care@peppertap.in

Warranties:

No warranty of any kind, implied, expressed or statutory, including but not limited to the warranties of non-infringement of third party rights, title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and freedom from computer virus, is given with respect to the contents of the Website or its hyperlinks to other internet resources.

The contents of this website are under copyright and/or trademark of their original author(s) unless otherwise noted on the page itself.

Grievance Policy

  • In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer who can be contacted for any complaints or concerns pertaining to the Website, including those pertaining to breach of the Terms of Use or any other policies are published as under.

Mr. Damandeep Singh 

Email address: care@peppertap.in